Portugal

Portugal

Lisbon is in the top 10 for investment prospects in 2015, it moved up seventeen (17) places from the position it held for the year 2014.

About Portugal

The city has captivated international investor and boosted transactions volumes through smart incentives and Regulations
  • Area
    92,212 KM2
  • GDP
    204.6 billion USD
  • Population growth
    -0.3%
  • Visa free countries
    150
  • GDP (per capital)
    19,813 USD

Benefits of the Program

  • Pay Investment  After Approval
    Pay Investment After Approval
  • Parents above 65 years old
    Parents above 65 years old
  • Permanent residency after 5 years
    Permanent residency after 5 years
  • Eligibility to Citizenship after 6 years
    Eligibility to Citizenship after 6 years

Benefits of the Citizenship

  • Visa-Free Travel to Shengen countries & UK
    Visa-Free Travel to Shengen countries & UK
  • Citizenship for life, passed down to generations
    Citizenship for life, passed down to generations

Investment options

  • A capital transfer of 1 million Euros to a Portuguese bank for 5 years at least– the account will be in the investor’s own name.
  • Investments in stocks and shares -quoted or private companies.
  • Acquisition of a property with a minimum value of 500 thousand Euros and keep it for 5 years, at least.
  • Purchase of property above 350,000 for properties more than 30 years old or located in areas of urban renovation.
  • Creation of a company of 10 workers, for 5 years at least

FAQS

  • What is a golden visa?
    Golden visa offers fast track long term permanent residency status against a business or real estate purchase in Portugal.
  • Why portugal?
    • Pleasant warm climate.
    • Low cost of living.
    • Excellent healthcare system.
    • 300 daily flights from Portugal to destinations worldwide including USA.
    • Freely travel in schengen.
  • Can EU/EEA nationals apply?
    No, it is only open for third country nationals outside EU.
  • What are the investment requirements for golden visa?
    • € 1,000,000 capital transfer
    • €500,000 in real estate property.
    • € 350,000 for research activities;
    • € 250,000 for artistic or cultural activities;
    • € 500,000 for capitalization of small and medium size companies.

    All the investments must be maintained for atleast 5 years.
  • Are there any residency requirements?
    No, except you have to visit Portugal using schengen visa once a year (7 days).